Privacy Policy


The NZ Institute of Intelligence Professionals (“NZIIP”) recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information. As an institute offering products or services for the benefit of our members, NZIIP needs to obtain personal information about you in the course of processing applications for membership and providing those products or services.

The NZIIP assures you that:
We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy in the online environment.

We only use your personal information to:

  • As permitted by our Rules
    • which do allow disclosure to other NZIIP members by way of the membership directory
    • you have the right to opt-out of this directory by notifying the Secretary in writing.
  • Help us to provide our products and services;
  • Inform you of products or services you may be interested in;
  • Improve our products or services.

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information, except when using secured Members-Only sections of the website where these exist.

The NZIIP will not sell your information to third parties. We may in the future contact you to inform you of services and products available from the NZIIP.

To ensure full security you will need to take appropriate steps to ensure that your computer is well protected against viruses etc.; for internet security; and that your Internet browser is capable of supporting our website’s online payment and/or encryption requirements. Our website does not collect personal identifying information about you except where specifically requested by you or us.

Where online payments are made by credit card through our website, the NZIIP does not collect any information pertaining to your credit card details but does, of necessity, collect details which identify you and the amount you have paid to NZIIP.

NZIIP does use technology in order to offer you the most convenient, secure and relevant services. An example of the technology that NZIIP uses is a “cookie”. Some cookies can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that the website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. NZIIP presently uses cookies to maintain our security requirements during your use of our website.

It is also important that you know that to transact with NZIIP you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept the cookies. Please note some information and/or services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies.

You may be able to get your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. For more detailed information we suggest you visit and/ There is also a lot of information on the Internet in respect of cookies.

Throughout the NZIIP website the Google-analytics system is used to measure traffic flows. Further information regarding the Google-analytics system can be found at

Please also note that while the NZIIP website hyperlinks to various other websites, or email addresses, NZIIP is not responsible for the privacy practice of those websites; the reliability of the information published on those websites; and/or the views expressed on those websites.

Privacy Act 1993

Under the Privacy Act 1993 we advise that:
The NZIIP website contains applications which collect personal information about you (“Information”) so that NZIIP can process applications, offer you its products and services and manage online payments;

Where any such information is collected, this information is held by the NZ Institute of Intelligence Professionals, PO Box 3216, Wellington 6140;

The intended recipients of the Information are the NZIIP and other members of the NZIIP as permitted under our Rules; and

Failure to provide Information, or the supply of incorrect Information may result in your application being declined, services being withdrawn or membership being revoked;

You have rights of access to, and correction of, Information held by the NZIIP.